Coastal flood risk decreases as high tide passes

Weather

TYBEE ISLAND, Ga. (WSAV) – Thursday’s new moon and increasing northeast winds have caused concern for tidal flooding all week. Friday’s morning high tide brought moderate flooding along our coastline as tide heights reached 10′.

The threat of major coastal flooding has decreased for Saturday evening’s high tide. A northerly (offshore) wind has helped keep water levels from reaching previous major flooding forecasts of 10.6′. High tide was at 10 am at Fort Pulaski and water levels leveled out around 9.8′.

As the coastal low pressure tracks up the east coast, our winds will continue to become more offshore than onshore, helping the water to recede. This will allow for lower high tide levels for the rest of the weekend. Tides are no longer expected to reach flood stage.

Possible Flooding

Tybee Island officials said it’s unclear if these tides will cause closures on Highway 80 or other roadways, such as the Burnside causeway.

The city of Savannah has activated its flood alert page out of an abundance of caution: savannahga.gov/floodalert.

The westernmost parking lot along River Street is closed through Saturday evening due to its elevated flood risk.

Storm Team 3 took a look back at road closures reported after the highway was raised in 2019. They found one instance of flooding in 2019 after raising the road, with a high tide of 10.05 feet. Highway 80 remained open, though there was some water in low-lying spots.

Potential areas of concern:

  • Tybee Island area
    • Hwy 80 from Bull River to Tybee Island
    • Ft. Pulaski Entrance
    • Lazaretto Creek Boat Ramp
    • Catalina Dr., Estill Hammock Rd., Pelican Dr.
    • Campbell Ave., Lewis Ave., 6th St.
  • Wilmington Island
    • Walthour Rd.
    • Welch St.
    • Betz Creek Rd
  • Thunderbolt area
    • LaRoche Ave. between Saussey Ave. & Wylly Island Dr.
    • Sylvan Island Rd.
    • Marsh side at Savannah State University
  • Burnside Island area
    • Shipyard Rd.
    • Hunt Dr.
    • Fox Squirrel Dr.

The Chatham Emergency Management Agency is expected to be out in the field monitoring the impacts of high tides. Should an area become isolated, residents are asked to notify CEMA at 912-201-4500.

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories