Finalized high school football playoff brackets for Georgia and South Carolina

Sports
15_in_15__Benedictine_0_20180802200416

Playoff football brackets are set for Georgia and South Carolina. As the WSAV sports team gears up for the postseason, here are the matchups featuring area teams.

Playoffs begin this Friday, November 9th.

GHSA

6A

Evans at Glynn Academy (Winner plays Lovejoy/Valdosta)

Bradwell Institute at Grovetown (Winner plays Northside-WR/Tucker)

Richmond Hill at Greenbrier (Winner plays Coffee/Stephenson)

Lakeside-Evans at Effingham County (Winner plays Mundy’s Mill/Lee County)

5A

Jonesboro at Wayne County (Winner plays Jones County/Bainbridge

New Hampstead at Starr’s Mill (Winner plays Veterans/Stockbridge)

Statesboro at Griffin (Winner plays Harris County/Dutchtown)

Riverdale at Ware County (Winner plays Locust Grove/Warner Robbins)

3A

Windsor Forest at Pierce County (Winner plays Jackson/Monroe)

Tattnall County at Benedictine (Winner plays Cook/Westide, Macon)

Liberty County at Southeast Bulloch (Winner plays Ringgold/Peach County)

Jenkins at Appling County (Winner plays Pike County/Crisp County)

2A

Northeast at Swainsboro (Winner plays Harlem/Fitzgerald)

Toombs County at Dublin (Winner plays Thomasville/Hephzibah)

Jeff Davis at Dodge County (Winner plays Early County/Jefferson County)

Washington County at Vidalia (Winner plays Screven County/Brooks County)

1A Public

Manchaster at ECI (Winner plays Pelham)

Montgomery County at Claxton (Winner plays Marion County)

1A Private

Calvary Day BYE (Plays winner of Holy Innocents/Mt. De Sales on Nov. 16/17)

Savannah Country Day at Mt. Vernon (Winner plays Athens Academy)

Savannah Christian BYE (Plays winner of Hebron Christian/Mt. Paran Nov. 16/17)

SCHSL

4A

Hilton Head at North Augusta (Winner plays Lower Richland/Colleton County)

Brookland-Cayce at Beaufort (Winner plays Hartsville/Crestwood)

Wilson at Bluffton (Winner plays South Aiken/North Myrtle Beach)

3A

Ridgeland-Hardeeville at Dillon (Winner plays Manning/Swansea)

Lake City at May River (Winner plays Gilbert/Georgetown)

Battery Creek at Aynor (Winner plays Hanahan/Pelion)

Loris at Wade Hampton (Winner plays Storm Thurmond/Bishop England)

2A

Whale Branch at Oceanside Collegiate (Winner plays Carvers Bay/Garrett)

GISA

3A

Brookwood at Bulloch Academy (Winner plays John Milledge)

2A

St. Andrew’s at Piedmont (Winner plays Terrell)

Memorial Day BYE (Plays winner of Brentwood/Westwood)

Robert Toombs BYE (Plays Edmund Burke next week)

SCISA

2A

Florence Christian 49, Hilton Head Christian 19 (Hilton Head Christian eliminated)

Hilton Head Prep 26, R.E. Lee Academy 39 (Hilton Head Prep eliminated)

Greenwood Christian 14, John Paul II 28 (John Paul II advances to 2nd round)

R.E. Lee Academy at John Paul II (Winner plays Trinity-Byrnes/Florence Christian)

1A

Dillon Christian 11, Bethesda Academy 22 (Bethesda Academy advances to 2nd round)

Thomas Heyward 70, Thomas Sumter Academy 10 (Thomas Heyward advances to 2nd round)

Bethesda Academy at Pee Dee Academy (Winner plays Thomas Heyward/Carolina Academy)

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Blitz Border Bowl

More Blitz Border Bowl

WSAV Blitz Facebook

WSAV Blitz Twitter

Don't Miss