RESULTS: 2019 local elections

Your Local Election HQ

Take a look through the results from the Nov. 5 races in the Coastal Empire and Lowcountry.

*Winners are listed in bold unless otherwise noted.

Chatham County SPLOST

  • Yes – 28,664 – 68%
  • No – 13,749 – 32%

Chatham County Freeport Referendum

  • Yes – 24,069 – 58%
  • No – 17,595 – 42%

Savannah Mayor (heads to runoff)

  • Van Johnson – 11,394 – 46%
  • Eddie DeLoach (incumbent) – 9,810 – 40%
  • Regina Thomas – 3,347 – 14%
  • Louis Wilson, Sr. – 209 – 1%

Savannah Alderman At-Large Post 1

  • Kesha Gibson-Carter – 11,559 – 51%
  • Carol Bell (incumbent) – 11,304 – 49%

Savannah Alderman At-Large Post 2

  • Alicia Blakely – 13,636 – 60%
  • Tony Center – 9,140 – 40%

Savannah District 1 Alderman

  • Bernetta Lanier – 2,452 – 83%
  • Peter Pannizzo – 510 – 17%

Savannah District 2 Alderman

  • Detric Leggett – 2,006 – 58%
  • Bill Durrence (incumbent) – 1,427 – 42%

Savannah District 3 Alderman

  • Linda Wilder-Bryan – 2,177 – 53%
  • John Hall (incumbent) – 1,953 – 47%

Savannah District 6 Alderman

  • Tony Thomas (incumbent) – 2,057 – 47%
  • Kurtis Purtee – 1,740 – 39%
  • Antonio Hunter – 624 – 14%

Garden City Mayor

  • Don Bethune (incumbent) – 552 – 57%
  • Gary Monroe – 410 – 43%

Garden City Council District 3

  • Natalyn Bates Morris – 111 – 58%
  • Bruce Campbell (incumbent) – 81 – 42%

Garden City Council District 4

  • Richard Lassiter, Jr. – 99 – 50%
  • Rosetta Bryant Cody (incumbent) – 69 – 35%
  • Juanita Longmire – 32 – 16%

Garden City Freeport Exemption

  • Yes – 604 – 65%
  • No – 320 – 35%

Garden City Sunday Alcohol Sales

  • Yes – 611 – 64%
  • No – 351 – 36%

Port Wentworth Council At Large

  • Thomas Barbee (incumbent) – 585 – 54%
  • Randall Mathews – 442 – 41%
  • Doel Maldonado – 47 – 4%

Port Wentworth Council District 2

  • Mark Stephens (incumbent) – 176 – 65%
  • Scott Norman – 93 – 35%

Port Wentworth Council District 4

  • Glenn Jones – 136 – 54%
  • Bill Herrin (incumbent) – 114 – 46%

Tybee Island Mayor

  • Shirley Sessions – 784 – 55%
  • Wanda Doyle – 563 – 39%
  • Mack Kitchens – 91 – 6%

Tybee Island Council

  • Barry Brown (incumbent) – 743 – 20%
  • Nancy DeVetter – 671 – 18%
  • Jay Burke III – 603 – 16%
  • John Bremer – 554 – 15%
  • David McNaughton – 396 – 10%
  • Brian West – 368 – 10%
  • Fidelia Fowler – 317 – 8%
  • Sean Joyce – 134 – 4%

Tybee Island Council Special Election

  • Michael “Spec” Hosti – 595 – 44%
  • Mary McLemore – 469 – 34%
  • Martin Rowe – 127 – 9%

Pooler Mayor

  • Rebecca Benton – 1,380 – 46%
  • Adam Bridges – 1,278 – 42%
  • Steve Larson – 352 – 12%

Pooler Council

  • Tom Hutcherson – 1,724 – 13%
  • Karen Williams – 1,701 – 12%
  • Shannon Black (incumbent) – 1,580 – 12%
  • Aaron Higgins – 1,563 – 11%
  • John M. Wilcher – 1,493 – 11%
  • Stevie Wall (incumbent) – 1,490 – 11%
  • Falgun “Pappu” Patel – 1,435 – 10%
  • Bruce Allen (incumbent) – 1,400 – 10%
  • Michael Royal (incumbent) – 1,353 – 10%

Beaufort County Bond Issue No. 1

  • Yes – 15,700 – 70%
  • No – 6,838 – 30%

Beaufort County Bond Issue No. 2

  • Yes – 15,233 – 68%
  • No – 7,103 – 32%

Bluffton Town Council

  • Dan Wood – 2,308 – 39%
  • Bridgette Frazier – 1,887 – 32%
  • Harry Lutz – 1,786 – 30%

Port Royal Mayor

  • Joe DeVito – 521 – 51%
  • Mary Beth Gray Heyward – 499 – 49%

Port Royal Town Council

  • Jerry Ashmore – 646 – 36%
  • Kevin Phillips – 618 – 35%
  • Robert Landrum – 508 – 29%

Yemassee Town Council

  • Peggy Bing-O’Banner (incumbent) – 144 – 35%
  • Robert Bobby Moore, Jr. – 122 – 29%
  • Darrell Russell – 76 – 18%
  • Alfred Washington (incumbent) – 74 – 18%

Richmond Hill Council Post 2

  • Robbie Ward – 684 – 52%
  • David London – 630 – 48%

Richmond Hill Council Post 3

  • Mark Ott – 713 – 57%
  • Bill Donahue (previously appointed) – 545 – 43%

Richmond Hill Council Post 4 (heads to runoff)

  • Steve Scholar – 618 – 47%
  • Les Fussell (previously appointed) – 466 – 35%
  • Chakiris “Chuck” Moss – 235 – 18%

Richmond Hill Redevelopment Powers Law

  • Yes – 870 – 67%
  • No – 432 – 33%

Pembroke Mayor

  • Judy Cook (incumbent) – 353 – 76%
  • Sharon Lewis – 109 – 24%

Pembroke Council District 4

  • Tiffany Walraven (incumbent) – 117 – 75%
  • C. Edward Winter – 39 – 25%

Rincon City Council

  • James Dasher (incumbent) – 334 – 27%
  • Reese Browher (incumbent) – 328 – 26%
  • Patrick Kirkland – 305 – 25%
  • Paul Wendelken (incumbent) – 271 – 22%

Guyton Mayor

  • Russell Deen – 223 – 53%
  • Michael Garvin, Sr.- 199 – 47%

Guyton Council Post 1 (underwent recount, now heads to runoff)

  • T. Marshall Reiser – 213 – 51%
  • Tamela Mydell – 206 – 49%

Guyton Council Post 2 (heads to runoff)

  • Hursula Pelote – 191 – 47%
  • Andy Harville – 174 – 42%
  • Mike Gerwig – 42 – 10%
  • Sam Harris – 3 – 1%

Darien Mayor

  • Hugh “Bubba” Hodge (incumbent) – 270 – 58%
  • Griffin Lotson – 198 – 42%

Darien Council District 2

  • Morris Butler – 102 – 51%
  • Katie Daniels – 56 – 28%
  • William “Bill” Johnson – 43 – 21%

McIntosh County TSPLOST

  • Yes – 966 – 62%
  • No – 594 – 38%

Hinesville Mayor

  • Allen Brown (incumbent) – 932 – 51%
  • Liston Singletary, III – 887 – 49%

Hinesville Council District 1

  • Diana Reid (incumbent) – 138 – 59%
  • Cathey Winn – 97 – 41%

Hinesville Council District 2

  • Jason Floyd (incumbent) – 304 – 62%
  • Richard Hayes – 189 – 38%

Hinesville Council District 3

  • Vicky Nelson (incumbent) – 196 – 62%
  • Arthur Nixon – 118 – 38%

Hinesville Council District 4

  • Keith Jenkins (incumbent) – 248 – 68%
  • Dexter Newby – 119 – 32%

Hinesville Council District 5

  • Karl Riles (incumbent) – 290 – 71%
  • Andrew Smith, Sr. – 121 – 29%

Walthourville Mayor

  • Larry Baker – 295 – 59%
  • Daisy Pray (incumbent) – 206 – 41%

Walthourville Council Post 1

  • James Hendry – 255 – 53%
  • Patricia Green (incumbent) – 225 – 47%

Walthourville Council Post 2

  • Charlie Anderson (incumbent) – 301 – 62%
  • Sadaetirs Karen Smith – 183 – 38%

Walthourville Council Post 3

  • Renee Anderson Hemingway – 187 – 38%
  • Bridgette Kelly – 180 – 37%
  • Paulette Jamison – 120 – 25%

Walthourville Council Post 4

  • Luciria Luckey Lovette (incumbent) – 294 – 60%
  • Robert “Bob” Dodd – 195 – 40%

Walthourville Council Post 5

  • Vincent Pray (incumbent) – 194 – 40%
  • Sarah “Betty” Hayes – 156 – 32%
  • Carlinda Anderson Fleming 136 – 28%

Riceboro Mayor

  • Joseph Harris – 54 – 60%
  • Chris Stacy – 36 – 40%

Riceboro Council Members

  • Louise R. Brown – 61 – 21%
  • John Young (incumbent) – 54 – 18%
  • David Miller (incumbent) – 52 – 18%
  • Pearlie Richardson-Axson – 45 – 15%
  • Timothy Akra – 36 – 12%
  • Joseph Wynn – 25 – 8%
  • Charlie Jones, Sr. – 24 – 8%

Statesboro Council District 2

  • Paulette Chavers – 299 – 62%
  • Sam Jones (incumbent) – 186 – 38%

Statesboro Council District 3

  • Venus Mack – 115 – 53%
  • Jeff Yawn (incumbent) – 101 – 47%

Statesboro Council District 5

  • Sharri Barr – 101 – 53%
  • Derek Lee Duke (incumbent) – 91 – 47%

Register Council Seat 3

  • Tanya Boyd (incumbent) – 28 – 85%
    -Shannan Grubbs – 5 – 15%

Register Council Seat 4

  • Alfred Jones – 20 – 71%
  • William Ingram – 5 – 15%

Brooklet Mayor

  • Joe A. Grooms, III – 143 – 51%
  • Charles “Charlie” Howell – 136 – 49%

Brooklet Council Seat 1

  • L.W. “Nicky” Gwinnett, Jr. – 164 – 60%
  • Jason Randall Knight – 111 – 40%

Brooklet Council Seat 2

  • Brad Anderson – 197 – 70%
  • Ed DiNella – 85 – 30%

Hagan Mayor

  • Matt Blocker – 93 – 53%
  • Gena Roberts – 81 – 47%

Hazlehurst Mayor

  • R. Bayne Stone (incumbent) – 305 – 59%
  • Eric Griffin – 208 – 41%

Hazlehurst Council Ward 3

  • Diane Leggett – 69 – 57%
  • Johnny Miles – 208 – 41%

Hazlehurst Council Ward 4

  • John Bloodworth (incumbent) – 100 – 66%
  • Rickey Phillips – 51 – 34%

Cobbtown Council

  • Danny Ray Collins (incumbent) – 51 – 33%
  • Betty Jo “BJ” Collins (incumbent) – 49 – 31%
  • John F. Kennedy (incumbent) – 37 – 24%
  • Willie Jordan Mulling – 19 – 12%

Reidsville Mayor

  • Sydney L. Clifton (incumbent) – 251 – 62%
  • Lindsay Bennett – 155 – 38%

Reidsville Council Ward 1, Post 1

  • Verdie Williams – 82 – 67%
  • Nathaniel Joyce – 41 – 33%

Reidsville Council Ward 2, Post 1

  • Donald Jelks Prestage – 144 – 53%
  • Megan A. Waters – 126 – 47%

Reidsville Council Ward 2, Post 3

  • Bruce A. Conner – 137 – 51%
  • Todd Padgett (incumbent) – 131 – 49%

Glennville Mayor

  • Bernie Weaver – 560 – 67%
  • Randy King – 281 – 33%

Glennville Council, Ward 1

  • Micah King – 109 – 60%
  • Dorothy R. Berry (incumbent) – 72 – 40%

Glennville Council, Ward 3

  • Justin McLeod – 192 – 85%
  • J. Lang Rogers – 34 – 15%

Rocky Ford Council

  • Bennie Daughtry (incumbent) – 37 – 40%
  • Althea “Sam” Durden – 32 – 35%
  • Harry Emory – 23 – 25%

Sylvania Council

  • James Kirkland – 224 – 34%
  • Cynthia Scott – 217 – 32%
  • John “Johnny” Bolton – 175 – 25%
  • Samuel Woods – 72 – 10%

Vidalia Council at Large

  • Bobby Dixon – 974 – 81%
  • Frank Waits – 225 – 19%

Vidalia Council Ward 4

  • Loyd Mobley- 362 – 79%
  • Logan Lawrence – 98 – 21%

Swainsboro City Council Ward 1

  • Ricky D. Stevens – 103 – 75%
  • Sue Bragg (incumbent) – 35 – 25%

Swainsboro City Council Ward 5

  • John Parker (incumbent) – 90 – 63%
  • Paul Weaver – 54 – 38%

Twin City Mayor

  • Matt Donaldson (incumbent) – 212 – 57%
  • Chris Stanford – 154 – 41%
  • James Handsom – 8 – 2%

Twin City Commission Ward 1

  • Jesse Brown (incumbent) – 198 – 54%
  • David Dudley – 167 – 46%

Twin City Commission Ward 2

  • Artie Fields (incumbent) – 207 – 56%
  • Kenton Landon – 160 – 44%

Graham Mayor

  • Don Rentz (incumbent) – 71 – 68%
  • Christopher Jones – 33 – 32%

Graham Council At-Large

  • Jessie Conaway (incumbent) – 71 – 41%
  • James Hill, Jr. (incumbent) – 71 – 41%
  • Shemeka Vann – 32 – 18%

Baxley Council Seat 2

  • Esco Hall, Jr. (incumbent) – 71 – 68%
  • Carlos Rooks, Sr. – 33 – 32%

Millen Mayor

  • A. King Rocker (incumbent) – 283 – 62%
  • Bobby Anthony – 176 – 38%

Millen City Council, Ward 1

  • Robin Scott (incumbent) – 106 – 76%
  • Gerald Walker – 34 – 24%

Jesup City Commissioner, District 1

  • Shirlene P. Armstrong (incumbent) – 106 – 63%
  • Ricky A. Reddish, Sr. – 63 – 37%

Odum City Council

  • Gregory C. “Greg” Leggett – 57 – 20%
  • Samantha Griffis – 56 – 19%
  • Kathy C. Rozier (incumbent) – 54 – 19%
  • Kevin B. Higgs (incumbent) – 53 – 18%
  • William McLaughlin (incumbent) – 52 – 18%
  • Thomas Brannen – 16 – 6%

Odum Sunday Package Sales

  • No – 32 – 55%
  • Yes – 26 – 45%

Odum Alcohol By The Drink

  • No – 40 – 63%
  • Yes – 24 – 38%

The runoff date in Georgia is set for Tuesday, Dec. 3. South Carolina’s will be held Tuesday, Nov. 19.

For a recap of WSAV’s election night coverage, visit here.

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories