Precautionary boil water notice for some Port Wentworth residents

Local News
BOIL WATER ADVISORY STOVE COOK_1544815900444.jpg.jpg

The city has issued a precautionary boil water notice for a portion of Port Wentworth.

The notice includes residents and businesses in the downtown area from east of Augusta Road (Highway 21) to south of Jimmy DeLoach Parkway.

Officials advise boiling water used for drinking, consumption or cooking. Water should be boiled for 1-3 minutes after reaching a rolling boil point. Bottled water may also be used.

For more information on water purifying options visit the EPA’s website here.

According to the city, any restaurants in the impacted area will need to suspend operations “unless they have a pre-approved emergency operation plan on file with the Chatham County Health Office.”

The city said a temporary loss of water pressure was caused by an equipment malfunction in the downtown Port Wentworth area prompting the notice.

The advisory will remain in effect until the water system is back to normal and proper testing has been completed.

Anyone with questions can contact Project manager Christ Lee at 864-293-5822.

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.