Beach advisory lifted for all 3 Tybee Island locations

Local News
savannatybeeisland01-1024x820_22233

TYBEE ISLAND, Ga. (WSAV) – The health department has lifted a bacteria-related beach water advisory issued Wednesday for three Tybee Island beaches.

According to the Chatham County Health Department earlier this week, water samples at the following locations showed a high level of enterococci bacteria which is found in warm-blooded animals:

  • Polk Street Beach (end beach to jetty)
  • North Beach at Gulick Street (jetty to Lovell Street)
  • Middle Beach at Center Terrace (Lovell Street to 11th Street)

Subsequent water samples showed the bacteria levels had dropped below the Environmental Protection Agency’s recommended limits, the health department said, allowing them to lift the advisory.

Officials say the bacteria increases the risk of gastrointestinal illness in swimmers.

When advisories are issued, the beaches do not close, but visitors are urged not to swim or wade in the water. Fish and other seafood caught in this area should be thoroughly washed and cooked before eating.

Visit here to get a closer look at the water testing process.

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories