Health dept. lifts 2 beach advisories on Tybee Island

Local News
TYBEE ISLAND PIER_1559677150227.JPG.jpg

TYBEE ISLAND, Ga. (WSAV) – Two beach advisories issued on Tybee Island earlier this week have been lifted, the Chatham County Health Department announced Thursday.

Health officials on Tuesday placed two areas on the island under a water advisory: Polk Street Beach, from the north end of the island to the jetty, and Tybee Strand Beach at the Pier, from 11th Street to 18th Street.

Testing detected enterococcus bacteria, which could put those who come into contact with the water at risk of illness. Subsequent testing showed the bacteria levels dropped below the Environmental Protection Agency’s recommended limits, prompting the health department to lift the advisories.

When a beach is placed under an advisory, it remains open to the public. However, visitors are urged to stay out of the water and thoroughly wash and cook any fish or seafood caught in the waters under advisory.

For more information on the advisory, click or tap here to view FAQs from the health department.

These advisories are not uncommon for Tybee Island and can be found listed on the Coastal Health District’s website. According to that page, there are three beaches within the district under permanent advisories, including King’s Ferry County Park at the Chatham/Bryan County line.

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories