Advisory Issued For Tybee's North Beach - Local news, weather, sports Savannah | WSAV On Your Side

Update: Advisory Lifted For Tybee's North Beach

Posted: Updated:
TYBEE ISLAND, GA -

The Chatham County Health Department has lifted the swimming advisory for Polk Street Beach on Tybee Island. The advisory area covered the northern most part of Tybee Island at the mouth of the Savannah River from the end of the beach to the jetty.

The advisory was issued on February 27, 2013 after routine water quality tests showed a high level of enterococci bacteria which increase the risk of gastrointestinal illness in swimmers.

Subsequent water samples taken showed that the bacteria levels had dropped below Environmental Protection Agency's recommended limits.

Therefore, the advisory has been lifted.

Previous Article:

Officials released a report Wednesday stating a water advisory has been issued for the Polk Street portion of Tybee Island's northside beach.

Full Statement:

Polk Street Beach (the northern most part of Tybee Island at the mouth of the Savannah River from the end of the beach to the jetty) on Tybee Island has been placed under advisory by the Chatham County Health Department. This advisory is only for the area(s) specified above and does not impact any other beaches on the island. This beach water advisory is to alert the public of a possible risk of illness associated with water contact but does not mean the beach is closed.

Routine water quality tests from samples taken February 26 at that location showed a high level of enterococci bacteria which increase the risk of gastrointestinal illness in swimmers.

The Chatham County Health Department recommends you do not swim or wade in the water in the area(s) under advisory. Fish and other seafood caught from this area should be thoroughly washed with fresh water and thoroughly cooked before eating as should fish or seafood caught from any waters. 

The area will be retested on February 28 and the advisory will be lifted when tests show the bacteria levels meet the Environmental Protection Agency's recommended standards.

Powered by WorldNow

1430 East Victory Drive
Savannah, GA 31404

Telephone: 912.651.0300
Fax: 912.651.0320
Email: newsemailalert@wsav.com

Can't find something?
Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Media General Communications Holdings, LLC. A Media General Company.